Athens Academy Spartan 5K 2017 ag

2017 - 32nd ANNUAL SPARTAN 5K Spartan 5K

2017 - 32nd ANNUAL SPARTAN 5K

Age Group Results

February 11, 2017


Results By Classic Race Services, LLC Classic Race Services


Men: Top Finishers 0-10 11-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-97 98-99
Women: Top Finishers 0-10 11-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74

Spartan 5K

Top

Male Overall Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Wesley John Bishop GA 1014 16 1 15:50.3 5:06/M
Top

Female Overall Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Rhia Kilpatrick Athens GA 1019 38 6 18:49.4 6:04/M
Top

Male Masters Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jason Schaffer Bethlehem GA 942 42 8 19:28.3 6:17/M
Top

Female Masters Winners

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kelly Wiedower Watkinsville GA 1111 40 11 20:29.4 6:36/M
Top

Male 10 and under

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jack Abernathy Athens GA 702 10 34 22:37.1 7:18/M
2 William Beckum Athens GA 720 10 38 22:57.3 7:24/M
3 Robert Beckum Athens GA 719 10 50 24:19.2 7:51/M
4 Charlie Walton Athens GA 989 9 55 24:27.4 7:53/M
5 Alex Hollenbeck Athens GA 811 9 58 24:32.8 7:55/M
6 Wats Dorris Athens GA 770 10 74 25:29.4 8:13/M
7 Crawford Grow Athens GA 798 10 75 25:36.0 8:15/M
8 Malone Overend Athens GA 1029 10 85 26:06.6 8:25/M
9 Tucker Rhodes Bishop GA 925 9 115 27:49.8 8:58/M
10 Luke Greeson Athens GA 796 9 147 30:54.6 9:58/M
11 Connor Schoenfeld Bishop GA 944 9 155 31:12.9 10:04/M
12 Reese Walton Athens GA 992 9 166 32:12.0 10:23/M
13 Henry Thomas Garrad Athens GA 788 9 168 32:23.8 10:27/M
14 Mason McCurdy Athens GA 874 8 169 32:26.3 10:28/M
15 Jack Ryan Athens GA 936 8 175 32:37.6 10:31/M
16 Hoke Lucas Watkinsville GA 859 10 189 34:07.8 11:00/M
17 Price Swann Athens GA 1128 10 191 34:18.8 11:04/M
18 Zubin Tongia Statham GA 974 10 194 34:34.9 11:09/M
19 Will Garrad Athens GA 790 7 195 34:46.6 11:13/M
20 Kenton Davidson Madison GA 755 6 200 35:22.2 11:25/M
21 Wes O'Neill Athens GA 899 10 230 44:28.4 14:21/M
22 Franki Rutledge Athens GA 931 6 239 46:32.1 15:01/M
23 Bryce Johnson Bishop GA 822 5 244 48:57.7 15:47/M
24 Lane Hammond 1170 10 249 51:35.1 16:38/M
Top

Female 10 and under

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Sierra Pape Athens GA 902 9 64 25:02.4 8:05/M
2 Amelia Smith Danielsville GA 1022 9 105 27:05.6 8:44/M
3 Clara McLanahan Athens GA 876 10 118 28:00.3 9:02/M
4 Marie Rutledge Athens GA 933 10 140 30:39.9 9:53/M
5 Emilee Stortz Athens GA 1165 10 142 30:42.1 9:54/M
6 Caddie Grow Athens GA 797 8 143 30:46.3 9:55/M
7 Kathryn Deloach Athens GA 762 8 157 31:14.7 10:05/M
8 Read Johnson Athens GA 825 10 164 32:09.0 10:22/M
9 Emmeline Niolon Athens GA 892 9 165 32:09.4 10:22/M
10 Sarah Woody Athens GA 1123 9 177 32:38.5 10:32/M
11 Belle Jernigan Athens GA 817 9 190 34:09.1 11:01/M
12 Jane Frierson Athens GA 783 10 192 34:24.5 11:06/M
13 Emmeline Land Athens GA 845 10 208 35:54.5 11:35/M
14 Bailey McCurdy Athens GA 871 10 209 35:58.6 11:36/M
15 Caroline Nelson Athens GA 888 8 210 36:01.5 11:37/M
16 Millie Pugmire Madison GA 1157 8 211 36:01.8 11:37/M
17 Chloe Love-Bell Athens GA 1152 7 212 36:02.2 11:37/M
18 Sydney McCurdy Athens GA 875 4 214 36:35.2 11:48/M
19 Amelia Schoenfeld Bishop GA 943 6 219 38:39.7 12:28/M
20 Janie O'Neill Athens GA 898 10 221 38:44.4 12:30/M
21 Mary Hollis Pugmire Madison GA 1160 10 222 38:54.9 12:33/M
22 Julia Adang Athens GA 704 7 233 45:15.0 14:36/M
23 Lucy Niolon Athens GA 893 7 234 45:16.8 14:36/M
24 Kerrigan Stemke Athens GA 961 6 238 46:04.6 14:52/M
Top

Male 11 to 14

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Griffin Stephens Maysville GA 963 14 4 17:25.2 5:37/M
2 Graham Blanke Athens GA 1153 14 5 18:27.8 5:57/M
3 Walter Hequembourg Monticello GA 808 11 9 19:54.7 6:25/M
4 Blaise Hequembourg Monticello GA 806 13 10 20:23.2 6:35/M
5 Robbie Dillon Athens GA 768 12 16 21:20.4 6:53/M
6 Nathan Smith Danielsville GA 1025 12 17 21:22.4 6:54/M
7 Parker Pape Athens GA 900 12 23 21:48.2 7:02/M
8 John Manuel Newland Athens GA 890 11 27 21:54.4 7:04/M
9 Chip Scott Athens GA 948 14 31 22:21.2 7:13/M
10 Chase Stephens Maysville GA 962 11 37 22:56.4 7:24/M
11 Eli Crowder Arnoldsville GA 749 11 52 24:21.8 7:51/M
12 William Leach Athens GA 856 14 56 24:28.5 7:54/M
13 Braden Fass Athens GA 1108 13 83 25:53.9 8:21/M
14 Thomas Vaughn Elberton GA 978 13 99 27:01.0 8:43/M
15 Liam Abbott Athens GA 1163 12 123 28:44.5 9:16/M
16 Charlie Vaughn Elberton GA 976 11 141 30:40.6 9:54/M
17 Ben Cuneo Hull GA 751 14 148 30:56.2 9:59/M
18 Karan Tongia Statham GA 972 12 182 33:49.0 10:55/M
19 Kishan Shah Watkinsville GA 1149 12 183 33:51.4 10:55/M
20 Aaryan Patel Athens GA 903 11 198 34:55.7 11:16/M
21 Taylor Muir Bogart GA 885 14 226 43:35.3 14:04/M
22 Aiden Hammond 1169 12 252 54:34.3 17:36/M
Top

Female 11 to 14

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Davis McLanahan Athens GA 877 12 20 21:32.2 6:57/M
2 Katie Scott Athens GA 949 11 53 24:23.2 7:52/M
3 Elizabeth Vaughn Elberton GA 977 13 107 27:09.2 8:45/M
4 Kavya Menke Athens GA 878 13 121 28:14.0 9:06/M
5 Mills Crossland Athens GA 748 11 122 28:17.1 9:07/M
6 Callie Walton Athens GA 988 11 125 29:19.9 9:27/M
7 Harper Purcell Greensboro GA 919 13 151 31:02.3 10:01/M
Top

Male 15 to 19

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Wesley John Bishop GA 1014 16 1 15:50.3 5:06/M
2 Harrison Murris Bishop GA 1113 16 2 16:55.8 5:27/M
3 Colin O'Neal Bishop GA 1102 18 3 17:16.0 5:34/M
4 Severen Brown Athens GA 732 18 13 20:35.6 6:38/M
5 Kevin Yin Watkinsville GA 1012 18 14 20:46.6 6:42/M
6 Jackson Stewart Arnoldsville GA 964 16 44 23:39.9 7:38/M
7 Samson Hammond 1167 15 248 50:32.7 16:18/M
Top

Female 15 to 19

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Cailey Runford Bishop GA 1030 16 46 23:52.6 7:42/M
2 Carlie Fass Athens GA 1107 18 114 27:42.7 8:56/M
3 Morgan Phillips Athens GA 1020 18 170 32:30.0 10:29/M
Top

Male 20 to 24

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Bradley Bryant Watkinsville GA 733 24 35 22:52.0 7:23/M
2 Parker Helme 94 23 91 26:25.0 8:31/M
Top

Female 20 to 24

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Cassie Chupp Athens GA 741 24 109 27:18.1 8:48/M
2 Kate Renner Athens GA 922 23 179 33:21.0 10:45/M
3 Olivia Treston Columbus GA 975 21 193 34:29.6 11:07/M
4 Mallory Akard Athens GA 707 22 203 35:30.3 11:27/M
Top

Male 25 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Josh Dillard Bishop GA 1143 28 87 26:14.9 8:28/M
2 Scoop Shamp Athens GA 952 25 180 33:22.7 10:46/M
Top

Female 25 to 29

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kayla Ballew Watkinsville GA 715 25 135 30:13.8 9:45/M
2 Alyson Wright Watkinsville GA 1009 26 173 32:33.8 10:30/M
3 Abby Anderson Watkinsville GA 708 26 184 33:54.6 10:56/M
Top

Male 30 to 34

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Joseph Deloach Athens GA 1110 33 30 22:18.5 7:12/M
2 Walter Shamp Athens GA 953 30 59 24:46.6 7:59/M
3 Stuart Jernigan Athens GA 820 33 79 25:51.3 8:20/M
4 Robert Fitzgerald Winston Salem NC 1156 34 102 27:04.2 8:44/M
5 Matthew Lang Hull GA 849 32 207 35:52.3 11:34/M
Top

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Christina Proctor Athens GA 917 30 7 19:24.1 6:15/M
2 Sarah Johnson Athens NC 826 34 40 23:08.4 7:28/M
3 Faye Deloach Athens GA 760 34 45 23:50.0 7:41/M
4 Amy Duarte Statham GA 771 32 76 25:46.2 8:19/M
5 Brooke Powell Watkinsville GA 914 30 113 27:34.9 8:54/M
6 Rebecca Pruett Watkinsville GA 1146 32 139 30:25.9 9:49/M
7 Erin Richardson Snellville GA 927 32 159 31:27.7 10:09/M
8 Georgia Gober Watkinsville GA 794 31 176 32:38.2 10:32/M
9 Dewitt Pittman Bishop GA 913 32 187 34:01.2 10:58/M
10 Courtney Pittman Bishop GA 912 30 188 34:02.5 10:59/M
11 Susan Andrews Dewy Rose GA 1127 32 218 38:35.4 12:27/M
12 Shannon Robertson Loganville GA 929 33 223 39:53.4 12:52/M
Top

Male 35 to 39

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Billy Gravely Athens GA 759 37 19 21:27.5 6:55/M
2 Tj Forwood Cheyenne WY 1140 36 32 22:26.2 7:14/M
3 Antoine Orsley Hartwell GA 1126 38 36 22:54.9 7:23/M
4 Russell Walraven Athens GA 987 39 70 25:13.9 8:08/M
5 Ed Smith Athens GA 1154 35 89 26:21.9 8:30/M
6 Kevin Stemke Athens GA 1101 38 101 27:03.8 8:44/M
7 Michael Palmer Bogart GA 1144 39 110 27:21.3 8:49/M
8 Chris Gober Watkinsville GA 793 35 202 35:27.1 11:26/M
9 Jeff Johnson Bishop GA 824 38 245 49:02.0 15:49/M
10 Ron Bell Athens GA 1151 36 246 50:05.4 16:09/M
Top

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Rhia Kilpatrick Athens GA 1019 38 6 18:49.4 6:04/M
2 Jacqueline Land Athens GA 846 39 15 21:13.6 6:51/M
3 Marielle Newland Athens GA 891 39 47 24:02.8 7:45/M
4 Courtney Ewing Athens GA 774 36 54 24:25.7 7:53/M
5 Joy Sullivan Statham GA 967 38 68 25:07.8 8:06/M
6 Marie Jesweak Bogart GA 1147 35 82 25:53.5 8:21/M
7 Pam Sherrer Hull GA 1018 39 84 26:01.7 8:24/M
8 Jennifer Craig Bishop GA 747 38 111 27:26.2 8:51/M
9 Beth Massey Athens GA 758 37 132 29:58.9 9:40/M
10 Lauren Moore Watkinsville GA 883 38 133 29:59.2 9:40/M
11 Kristen Poss Bostwick GA 1119 37 137 30:18.3 9:46/M
12 Amber Mann Dallas GA 864 35 163 32:06.5 10:21/M
13 Lacy McCurdy Athens GA 873 39 215 36:38.1 11:49/M
14 Courtney Adang Athens GA 703 37 251 54:33.0 17:36/M
Top

Male 40 to 44

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jason Schaffer Bethlehem GA 942 42 8 19:28.3 6:17/M
2 Jim Andrews Dewy Rose GA 709 40 26 21:52.9 7:03/M
3 Aubrey Purcell Greensboro GA 918 44 29 22:16.5 7:11/M
4 Jeff Stribling Elberton GA 1028 41 49 24:10.1 7:48/M
5 Trey Scott Athens GA 950 41 51 24:19.8 7:51/M
6 Frank Carrard Madison GA 781 42 57 24:32.4 7:55/M
7 Frank Garrad Madison GA 786 42 60 24:50.8 8:01/M
8 Adam Land Athens GA 844 40 94 26:40.6 8:36/M
9 Trey Muir Bogart GA 886 41 96 26:54.9 8:41/M
10 Gary Venable Hull GA 1103 43 100 27:01.3 8:43/M
11 Geoffrey Walton Athens GA 990 42 126 29:20.4 9:28/M
12 Parker Grow Athens GA 800 42 146 30:52.6 9:57/M
13 Austin Pugmire Madison GA 1159 41 149 31:01.4 10:00/M
14 Jeff Deloach Athens GA 761 40 158 31:15.2 10:05/M
15 Robert Harbin Monticello GA 803 41 167 32:21.1 10:26/M
16 Ben McCurdy Athens GA 872 41 172 32:30.9 10:29/M
17 Henry Garrad Athens GA 787 42 196 34:51.6 11:15/M
18 Kyle Davidson Madison GA 756 43 201 35:23.1 11:25/M
19 Gordon Schoenfeld Bishop GA 945 41 220 38:44.1 12:30/M
20 Parc Williams Lakeville MN 1155 41 237 46:02.6 14:51/M
21 Zachary Bailey Loganville GA 1142 43 247 50:13.6 16:12/M
Top

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kelly Wiedower Watkinsville GA 1111 40 11 20:29.4 6:36/M
2 Mary Catherine Smith Athens GA 1124 42 18 21:24.2 6:54/M
3 Christa John Bishop GA 1122 44 28 21:57.2 7:05/M
4 Meghan Garrad Athens GA 789 40 39 23:04.9 7:26/M
5 Annie Williams Madison GA 998 43 77 25:46.7 8:19/M
6 Suzanne Kilgore Athens GA 842 42 93 26:34.8 8:34/M
7 Cindy Ware Bogart GA 993 42 95 26:46.2 8:38/M
8 Julie Rhodes Bishop GA 923 40 116 27:54.9 9:00/M
9 Jenny Lane Bowman GA 1115 42 117 27:56.4 9:01/M
10 Emily Kleiber Athens GA 1021 42 120 28:09.5 9:05/M
11 Julee Schoenfeld Bishop GA 946 41 131 29:57.6 9:40/M
12 Whitney Swann Athens GA 1105 40 161 31:47.0 10:15/M
13 Phyllis Niolon Athens GA 894 42 162 31:47.3 10:15/M
14 Emily Czaplinski Hull GA 1121 41 178 32:39.0 10:32/M
15 Jennifer Wise Winder GA 1007 40 181 33:39.5 10:51/M
16 Missy Harbin Monticello GA 802 44 185 33:58.7 10:57/M
17 Meredith Muir Bogart GA 884 41 228 44:06.3 14:14/M
Top

Male 45 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jimmy Worley Covington GA 1015 49 21 21:42.6 7:00/M
2 David Beeland Hoschton GA 721 48 22 21:44.2 7:01/M
3 Jim Branch Madison GA 1166 47 42 23:28.6 7:34/M
4 Jason Huang Athens GA 815 48 48 24:06.7 7:46/M
5 Paul Kilgore Athens GA 840 45 61 24:52.9 8:01/M
6 John Thorson Athens GA 1161 47 69 25:11.9 8:07/M
7 Dave Hollenbeck Athens GA 812 46 71 25:15.4 8:09/M
8 Richard Menke Athens GA 879 46 78 25:47.0 8:19/M
9 David Abernathy Athens GA 701 49 90 26:22.4 8:30/M
10 Jeff Snedden Adel IA 959 49 104 27:05.2 8:44/M
11 Freeland Abbott Athens GA 1164 46 119 28:02.3 9:03/M
12 Trey Niolon Athens GA 895 46 235 45:21.5 14:38/M
Top

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kelly Grow Athens GA 799 45 41 23:09.7 7:28/M
2 Carrie Olson Athens GA 735 46 62 24:55.6 8:02/M
3 Soraya Bertioli Bishop GA 727 46 112 27:29.2 8:52/M
4 Sandy Phillips Royston GA 1117 49 138 30:19.7 9:47/M
5 Martha Worley Covington GA 1008 48 145 30:49.4 9:56/M
6 Shraddha Tongia Statham GA 973 45 206 35:51.4 11:34/M
7 Heather Sloan Winterville GA 1150 46 224 41:54.0 13:31/M
8 Firoza Ahmed Athens GA 706 46 236 45:49.0 14:47/M
Top

Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Keith Ware Bogart GA 994 53 63 24:59.0 8:04/M
2 Pierce Pape Athens GA 901 53 65 25:02.8 8:05/M
3 John Hale Jefferson GA 801 50 66 25:04.1 8:05/M
4 Drew Dekle Athens GA 1114 50 86 26:13.3 8:27/M
5 Glenn Eskew Madison GA 773 54 92 26:32.0 8:34/M
6 John Phillips Royston GA 1116 52 130 29:55.6 9:39/M
7 Randy Booth Athens GA 1024 50 150 31:01.7 10:00/M
8 Wheels Johnson Milledgeville GA 829 54 186 34:00.9 10:58/M
9 Emad Ahmed Athens GEORGIA 705 53 232 45:06.8 14:33/M
Top

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Maric Boudreau Watkinsville GA 728 50 24 21:50.5 7:03/M
2 Elizabeth Lyle Athens GA 863 53 80 25:52.0 8:21/M
3 Melanie Ford Athens GA 782 51 81 25:52.8 8:21/M
4 Ruth Cline Athens GA 742 52 88 26:16.8 8:28/M
5 Marybeth Forwood Bishop GA 1141 53 97 26:57.5 8:42/M
6 Hope Hequembourg Monticello GA 807 51 98 26:59.0 8:42/M
7 Donna Marshall Watkinsville GA 870 50 106 27:06.2 8:45/M
8 Cassandra Sims Athens, GA 956 50 217 37:52.1 12:13/M
9 Tracey Cosby Nicholson GA 746 50 241 46:58.7 15:09/M
10 Sally Walker Martin GA 984 51 242 47:11.3 15:13/M
Top

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Scott Raymond Snellville GA 921 57 25 21:52.3 7:03/M
2 Rick Hayes Dahlonega GA 804 58 33 22:32.7 7:16/M
3 Jim Schulte Athens GA 955 57 67 25:06.2 8:06/M
4 Scott Shamp Tallahassee FL 1027 57 73 25:24.8 8:12/M
5 Stephen Bryant Watkinsville GA 734 59 134 30:01.5 9:41/M
6 Keith Sanders Athens GA 939 57 144 30:47.6 9:56/M
7 Don Wright Bogart GA 1010 59 174 32:34.8 10:30/M
8 Todd McDonald Bishop GA 1145 55 197 34:54.6 11:15/M
9 Mark Cunningham Athens GA 752 57 243 48:30.0 15:39/M
10 Rob Yongue Athens GA 1013 56 250 53:27.2 17:15/M
Top

Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Loraine Hillard Flowery Branch GA 810 57 43 23:32.3 7:35/M
2 Mara Nance Augusta GA 887 58 108 27:16.0 8:48/M
3 Veronica Doster Athens GA 1023 55 136 30:17.0 9:46/M
4 Claudia Shamp Athens GA 951 58 154 31:11.1 10:04/M
Top

Male 60 to 64

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Randy Ballew Watkinsville GA 716 63 12 20:33.1 6:38/M
2 Booker T Orsley Dewy Rose GA 1125 62 72 25:18.1 8:10/M
3 Darold Batzer Athens GA 1017 60 152 31:06.6 10:02/M
4 Jim Moore Athens GA 882 64 156 31:14.4 10:05/M
5 Steve Strickland Augusta GA 965 64 229 44:20.1 14:18/M
Top

Female 60 to 64

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Karen Swann Franklin Springs GA 968 62 103 27:04.7 8:44/M
2 Barbara Taylor Athens GA 971 64 124 29:06.7 9:23/M
3 Patti Patterson Conyers GA 904 61 127 29:22.0 9:28/M
4 Marilou Baswell 1162 60 199 35:14.3 11:22/M
5 Vicky Werner Snellville GA 997 64 216 36:38.9 11:49/M
Top

Male 65 to 69

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Richard Harrison Commerce GA 1148 65 128 29:24.8 9:29/M
2 Larry Phillips Winterville GA 910 67 171 32:30.3 10:29/M
3 Mark Brown Athens GA 731 67 213 36:06.0 11:39/M
Top

Female 65 to 69

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Sue Chastain Danielsville GA 739 66 153 31:08.6 10:03/M
2 Kathy Givens Douglasville GA 791 68 205 35:49.0 11:33/M
Top

Male 70 to 74

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Dan Shoaf Anderson SC 954 72 227 43:47.2 14:07/M
2 Ernest Smallman Canton GA 958 72 231 44:32.2 14:22/M
3 Chris Scammon Rex GA 941 70 240 46:48.1 15:06/M
Top

Female 70 to 74

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Pat MacKenzie Bishop GA 947 70 225 43:09.4 13:55/M
Top

Male 75 to 97

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Joe Waters Covington GA 1075 75 129 29:27.9 9:30/M
2 Jim Latimer Gainesville GA 855 75 204 35:38.6 11:30/M
Top

No Age Given

Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ben Ayers Athens GA 710 99 160 31:30.5 10:10/M